Suzanne Hardiman company logo

For professional chiropody treatments: 07988 809 577

BSc (Hons), MChS, HCPC Registered: CH14110

Website Privacy Policy

Chiropody treatments available in your home with Chelsea

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Suzanne Hardiman Podiatry’s privacy notice.

Suzanne Hardiman Podiatry respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

1.Important information

2.Your personal data

3.How do we collect your personal data

4.How is your personal data used

5. Sharing your personal data

6.Data security

7.Data retention

8.Your legal rights

 

1.Important information

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Suzanne Hardiman Podiatry collects and processes your personal data through using this website or our services.  

Suzanne Hardiman is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

Our contact details are:-

Suzanne Hardiman Podiatry

16 Branson Court

Chaddlewood

Plymouth

PL7 2WU

Tel: 07988809577

Email: suzannehardiman@hotmail.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at anytime to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please inform us if your personal data changes.

Third Party Links:

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a small piece of information sent from a web-site to your computer where it is stored on your hard drive.  We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You may choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser.

2.Your personal data

In order to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible treatment we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified.  We collect the following information:-

Title, name and address, date of birth, GP name and address.  Telephone and email address.  Medical and surgical history and reason for attendance.  If you fail to provide personal data as required we may be unable to carry out any podiatric treatments.

3.How do we collect your personal data

Suzanne Hardiman Podiatry takes great care to safeguard personal data provided by its patients and processes such data fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act (2018).

We do not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or the on-line form.  Personal and clinical information is collected in paper form only.

 

4.How do we process your personal data.

 

The personal online information you give us is used exclusively by us for providing you with current and future information about our services.

 

5.Sharing your personal data.

We do not pass any of your personal information to outside organisations and/or individuals.  However, we may at times need to consult with your GP, but will not do this unless you have provided written consent for us to do this.

6.Data security

Personal data is transferred to individual patient notes, appropriate safety measures are in place to ensure they are not accessed or used by anyone apart from the Podiatrist.  If there was a suspected security data breach we would inform you of this and also the regulatory authority (ICO).

 

7.Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected for. There is however a legal requirement to keep medical records for 7 years after treatment has ceased.

8.Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  You may request access to your personal data, request correction of your personal data, request erasure of your personal data, object to processing of your personal data and the right to withdraw consent.  If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete or you wish to alter your consent then please write to us at Suzanne Hardiman Podiatry, 16 Branson Court, Chaddlewood, Plympton, Plymouth,

PL7 2WU.